Distinguished Alumni Awardees

1970 - 1979

  • 1970 - Hon. Luis H. Burke '26, J.D. '26
  • 1971 - Donald C. Klosterman '52 
  • 1972 - Henry M. Ramirez '52, M.Ed.'57
  • 1973 - Wilfred L. Von Der Ahe '32, J.D. '33 
  • 1974 - George F. Montgomery '30 
  • 1975 - Hon. David A. Roberti '61
  • 1976 - Hon. Burch Donahue '42
  • 1977 - Jack J. Haley '56 
  • 1978 - William H. Hannon '37 
  • 1979 - Peter F. Newell '40

1980 - 1989

  • 1980 - William Rasch '31 
  • 1981 - Richard C. Dunn '50 
  • 1982 - Lucien L. Escallier '42 
  • 1984 - Rev. Donald P. Merrifield, SJ; Gen. Eugene F. Tighe '49; Frances Hill Cooney '53; Dr. Bill Grisby '56
  • 1985 - Eugene T. Sullivan '52; Anthony F. Trafecanty '60; Anthony L. Coelho '64
  • 1986 - Rev. Alfred J. Kilp, SJ '30; Vincent S. Carter '57, M.D.; David E. Hammers '59; Tamara Asseyev '65
  • 1987 - Guy B. Wilson '54; Hon. Benjamin Aranda III '62m JD '69; Edward D. McPherson '41
  • 1988 - Melvin R. Herbert '57; Robert A. Adams '71; Winifred Hervey-Stallworth '77
  • 1989 - Edward F. Slattery '43; Arthur P. Carroll, Jr. '61; Kevin V. Anthony '72

1990 - 1999

  • 1990 - Edison H. Miyawaki '52, M.D.; John S. O'Brien '56, M.D.; Monica K. Santos '79
  • 1991 - Julio Michael Torres '57, M.D.; Robert J. Sclabassi '62; Rev. Gregory J. Boyle, S.J., M.A. '85; Donald C. Kinkhammer '51, J.D. '55
  • 1992 - Charles K. Von Der Ahe '59; Dorothy Babbitt Shea '59; Wilfred L. Von Der Ahe '32, J.D. '33; Celestino M. Beltran '68
  • 1993 - Martin J. Burke, Sr. '26, J.D. '26; Mary Agnes Erlandson Ramirez '82; Thomas V. Girardi '61, J.D. '64
  • 1994 - Murray C. Upstill '33; Charles R. Redmond '74; Mary L. Rainwater '80
  • 1995 - Donald J. Nores '52; Frank L. Amato, Jr., M.D. '56; Daniel P. Garcia '70
  • 1996 - John F. Grundhofer '60; Michael J. Smith '66; Pamela A. Rector '77, M.A. '79, M.Ed. '82
  • 1997 - Lawrence J. Sork, Sr. '37; Leo D. Lagasse, M.D. '52; Richard L. Adelman '68, M.A. '76
  • 1998 - Marty Peters '64; Robert Kerslake '68; Mary Ellen Clinton, M.D. '72
  • 1999 - Timothy G. Psomas '62; Beth Burns '78; Stephen F. Page '62, J.D. '68

2000 - 2009

  • 2000 - Maureen Fleming Jay '60; Tony Bui '94; R. Curt Grove '56, M.S.E. '58; Daniel C. Lynch '63
  • 2001 - R. Chad Dreier '69; James F. Stahl '65; Mary M. Chambers '82; David Buckmaster '94
  • 2002 - Stan Chambers '43; Dr. Joseph P. Callinan '57; Thomas Chabolla '81
  • 2003 - Renee L. Harrangue '57, PhD; Mark Newell '77; Jack B. Orman '90; Effie T. Brown '93
  • 2004 - Dick Poladian '74; Hon. Irma Brown '70, J.D. '73; Troy Edwards '88
  • 2005 - Hon. Paul Boland '63; John F. Cosgrove '77; Marta Fernandez '82; Diana Fuentes-Michel '79; William J. Campbell '64
  • 2006 - Marsha L. Brown '72; Alex Martin Chaves '86; Hon. Frederick J. Lower '56, J.D. '64
  • 2007 - Hon. Victor Chavez '53, J.D. '59; Kathy Wilson Moret '72; Javier Guerena '62; Linda Cardellini '97
  • 2008 - Forescee Hogan-Rowles '80; Raul Salinas '82; David Zuercher '68
  • 2009 - Martha Diaz Askenazy '81; Dick McBride '57; Francis Lawrence '91

2010 - Present

  • 2010 - Tony Brown '92; Thomas G. Hynes '59; Kathryn E. Nielsen '76
  • 2011 - Martha De La Torre '78; Mary Ellen Gozdecki '69; Joseph Knott '74
  • 2012 - Christian de Virgilio '82; Kathy Desmond '71; Mike Mulvihill '59
  • 2013 - Diana C. Casares Bell '81; Hon. Bill Bogaard '59; Rene B. LaVigne '83
  • 2014 - Maria C. Dzida '74, MA '95; Henry K. Jordan '78; Rosemary L. Turner '84
  • 2015 - Claudine M. Cazian Britz '00; Jovana M. Lara '88; David Mirkin '78; Joseph P. Page '75, M.B.A. '79
  • 2016 - Chemin Bernard '80; Patrick Cain '79; Rudy deLeon '74; Karina Moreno Corgan '01, M.A. '03
  • 2017 - Billy Bean '86; Rhonda Bethea '93; Sara Mijares Del Fium '03; Michael Rudinica '75, M.S. '79